Program

Plenary – Hall D

Hear from leaders in urology at the AUA's Plenary Sessions, where the focus is on presenting late-breaking news, new AUA clinical guidelines and the latest advances in urologic medicine.

2011 Plenary Schedule

Sunday   Monday   Tuesday   Wednesday   Thursday  

Sunday
7:30 – 7:35 a.m.   Welcome & Introductions
Presenter:
Datta Wagle, MD
Presenter:
Robert C. Flanigan, MD

7:35 – 7:55 a.m.   AUA Health Policy
Washington Report
Presenter:
Steven M. Schlossberg, MD

7:55 – 8:05 a.m.   Presenter
American Board of Urology Update
Presenter:
Timothy Bolton Boone, MD

8:05 – 8:25 a.m.   Point-Counterpoint
Physician Ownership of Ancillary Services are Good for Patients
Moderator:
David Fredrick Penson, MD
Debater - Pro:
Peter M. Knapp Jr., MD
Debater - Con:
Brent Keith Hollenbeck, MD

8:25 – 8:45 a.m.   John Duckett Memorial Lecture
Urology in 2040 - What Will It Look Like?
Presenter:
Terry W. Hensle, MD

8:45 – 9:10 a.m.   Panel Discussion
Conflicting Guidelines for the Treatment of Vesicoureteral Reflux
Moderator:
Saul P. Greenfield, MD
Panelist:
Steven J. Skoog, MD
Panelist:
Julian Hsin-Cheng Wan, MD

9:10 – 9:30 a.m.   State-of-the-Art Lecture
Fetal Urologic Intervention Report Card: Valves, Myelomeningocele, and Congenital Adrenal Hyperplasia
Presenter:
John W. Brock, III, MD

9:30 – 9:50 a.m.   State-of-the-Art Lecture
Urologic Malignancies in Children - Long Term Implications for Adults
Presenter:
Michael L. Ritchey, MD

9:50 – 10:00 a.m.   AUA Guideline Presentation
Guidelines at the Crossroads
Presenter:
John B. Forrest, MD

10:00 – 10:20 a.m.   Point-Counterpoint
Semen Analysis - Is There a Definable Normal Range?
Moderator:
Stanton Charles Honig, MD
Debater:
Dolores Jean Lamb, PhD
Debater:
Mark Sigman, MD

10:20 – 10:40 a.m.   State-of-the-Art Lecture
Male Reproduction as a Public Health Issue - Update on the CDC Working Group
Presenter:
Lawrence S. Ross, MD

10:40 – 11:00 a.m.   Panel Discussion
Challenges in the Treatment of Hypogonadism within the Reproductive Years - Is it safe?
Moderator:
Larry I. Lipshultz, MD
Panelist:
Natan Chaim Bar-Chama, MD
Panelist:
Mohit Khera, MD
Panelist:
Edward D. Kim, MD

11:00 – 11:20 a.m.   State-of-the-Art Lecture
Update on Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Presenter:
Daniel Arthur Shoskes, MD

11:20 – 11:40 a.m.   News from Rising Stars
A Review of the last 30 Years of the AUA Research Scholar's Program
Presenter:
Stephen J. Freedland, MD
Presenter:
Johannes W.G. Vieweg, MD

11:40 a.m. – Noon   John K. Lattimer Lecture
New Approaches to Cancer Immunotherapy
Presenter:
Steven Rosenberg,, MD, PhD

Back to Top

Monday
7:30 – 7:40 a.m.   Highlights
Sexual Function/Dysfunction
Presenter:
Trinity Jude Bivalacqua, MD PhD

7:40 – 7:50 a.m.   Highlights
BPH/LUTS
Presenter:
Lori B. Lerner, MD

7:50 – 8:00 a.m.   Highlights
Pediatric Urology
Presenter:
Carlos R. Estrada Jr., MD

8:00 – 8:20 a.m.   Point-Counterpoint
The Management of Polycystic Kidneys in Renal Transplant Patients-Concominant or Staged Nephrectomy?
Moderator:
Venkatesh Krishnamurthi, MD
Debater:
Patrick Luke, MD
Debater:
Michael William Phelan, MD

8:20 – 8:50 a.m.   Panel Discussion
Antimicrobial Prophylaxis for Genitourinary Prosthetics
Moderator:
C. B. Dhabuwala, MD
Panelist:
Culley C. Carson III, MD
Panelist:
Lawrence Scott Hakim, MD

8:50 – 9:20 a.m.   Panel Discussion
Recurrent UTIs in the Female
Moderator:
Toby C. Chai, MD
Panelist:
Stephen R. Kraus, MD
Panelist:
Joseph C. Liao, MD
Panelist:
Robert Miles Moldwin, MD

9:20 – 9:50 a.m.   Panel Discussion
Controversies in Urethral Reconstruction
Moderator:
Steven Benjamin Brandes, MD
Panelist:
Guido Barbagli, MD
Panelist:
Sanjay B. Kulkarni, MD
Panelist:
Allen F. Morey, MD

9:50 – 10:05 a.m.   State-of-the-Art Lecture
New & Emerging Concepts in Neuromodulation
Presenter:
Kenneth Michael Peters, MD

10:05 – 10:25 a.m.   Point-Counterpoint
Single Incision Sling: Is It Ready for Prime Time?
Moderator:
Sender Herschorn, MD
Debater - Pro:
Michael Joseph Kennelly, MD
Debater - Con:
Alexander Gomelsky, MD

10:25 – 10:55 a.m.   Panel Discussion
Office Based Management of SUI in 2011
Moderator:
Gary Evan Lemack, MD
Panelist:
Richard Duane Cespedes, MD
Panelist:
Saad Juma, MD
Panelist:
Deborah J. Lightner, MD

10:55 – 11:10 a.m.   State-of-the-Art Lecture
What is on the Horizon in Drug Therapy for OAB?
Presenter:
Karl-Erik Andersson, MD, PhD

11:10 – 11:25 a.m.   State-of-the-Art Lecture
How Do I Manage A Failed Mid-Urethral Sling?
Presenter:
Eric Scott Rovner, MD

11:25 – 11:40 a.m.   State-of-the-Art Lecture
Association of Metabolic Syndrome, Coronary Artery Disease and Kidney Stone Formation
Presenter:
Dean George Assimos, MD

11:40 a.m. – Noon   Point-Counterpoint
Endorectal MRI for the Pre-Operative Staging of Prostate Cancer
Moderator:
James A. Eastham, MD
Debater - Pro:
Ashutosh Kumar Tewari , MD
Debater - Con:
Joseph A. Smith, Jr., MD

Back to Top

Tuesday
7:30 – 7:40 a.m.   Highlights
Endourology
Presenter:
Jorge Gutierrez-Aceves, MD

7:40 – 7:50 a.m.   Highlights
Infection and Inflammation
Presenter:
Richard E. Berger, MD

7:50 – 8:00 a.m.   Highlights
Urodynamics and Female Urology
Presenter:
Anurag Kumar Das, MD

8:00 – 8:10 a.m.   Late Breaking News
Pelvic Injuries: The Military Experience
Presenter:
James Ritchie Jezior, MD

8:10 – 8:30 a.m.   The Societe Internationale d'Urologie Lecture (SIU)
Fistula in Sub-Saharan Africa
Presenter:
Dirk J.M.K. De Ridder, MD

8:30 – 8:50 a.m.   State-of-the-Art Lecture
What is New in PSA Based Screening For Prostate Cancer - An Update of the ERSPC Study
Presenter:
Fritz H. Schroeder, MD

8:50 – 9:10 a.m.   State-of-the-Art Lecture
Personalized Medicine in Bladder Cancer
Presenter:
Dan Theodorescu, MD, PhD

9:10 – 9:30 a.m.   State-of-the-Art Lecture
Imaging and the Treatment of Nodal Disease in Bladder and Prostate Cancer
Presenter:
Urs E. Studer, MD

9:30 – 10:00 a.m.   Panel Discussion
Novel Techniques In Partial Nephrectomy - Case Discussions
Moderator:
John A. Libertino, MD
Panelist:
Inderbir Singh Gill MD, M.Ch.
Panelist:
Kavoussi Louis Raphael

10:00 – 10:10 a.m.   Late Breaking News
The VA/NCI/AHRQ CSP#407: Prostate Cancer Intervention Versus Observation Trial (PIVOT): Main Results From a Randomized Trial Comparing Radical Prostatectomy to Watchful Waiting in Men with Clinically Localized Prostate Cancer
Presenter:
Timothy J. Wilt, MD, MPH

10:10 – 10:30 a.m.   State-of-the-Art Lecture
Risks of Imaging and Monitoring Patients with Urologic Cancers
Presenter:
Brian Herts, MD

10:30 – 10:40 a.m.   Late Breaking News
Denosumab to Prevent Bone Metastases (Dmab 147 Study)
Presenter:
Matthew R. Smith, MD, PhD

10:40 – 11:00 a.m.   European Association of Urology Lecture (EAU)
Challenging Dogma : Current Role of Endourology and Renal Preservation in Upper Tract TCC Management
Presenter:
Anup Patel, MD

11:00 – 11:20 a.m.   State-of-the-Art Lecture
Prostate Cancer Susceptability Genes
Presenter:
Kathleen A. Cooney, MD, F.A.C.P.

11:20 – 11:30 a.m.   Late Breaking News
Response of Human Kidneys to Ischemia During Partial Nephrectomy: Results from a Prospective Clinical Trial
Presenter:
Dipen J. Parekh, MD

11:30 – 11:40 a.m.   Late Breaking News
A Prospective Trial Comparing Photoselective Vaporization of the Prostate (PVP-120) to Transurethral Resection of the Prostate
Presenter:
J. Paul Whelan, MD

11:40 a.m. – Noon   Urologic Association of Asia (UAA) Lecture
From An Academic Urologist to a Health Policy Maker - What You Need to Know
Presenter:
Allen Wen-Hsiang Chiu, MD

Back to Top

Wednesday
7:30 – 7:40 a.m.   Highlights
Bladder/Kidney Cancer
Presenter:
Curtis A. Pettaway, MD

7:40 – 7:50 a.m.   Highlights
Prostate Cancer
Presenter:
Thomas J. Guzzo, MD, MPH

7:50 – 8:00 a.m.   Highlights
Basic Research
Presenter:
David F. Jarrard, MD

8:00 – 8:25 a.m.   Critical Discussion
Sexual Health in Elderly Men and Women
Presenter:
Lindsey A. Kerr, MD
Presenter:
Allen D. Seftel, MD
Discussant:
Tomas Lindor Griebling, MD, M.P.H.

8:25 – 8:45 a.m.   Panel Discussion
Care of the Aging Male: Should Urology Be The "Medical Home"?
Moderator:
Ananias C. Diokno, MD
Panelist:
Kevin Pranikoff, MD
Presenter:
Paul Misch, MD

8:45 – 9:05 a.m.   State-of-the-Art Lecture
CROES Global Study on PCNL
Presenter:
Jean de la Rosette, MD

9:05 – 9:30 a.m.   Panel Discussion
Simulation in Surgical Training in Urology
Moderator:
Elspeth Marguerita McDougall, MD
Panelist:
Matthew Thomas Gettman, MD
Panelist:
Pilar Maria Laguna Pes, MD
Panelist:
Robert Marten Sweet, MD, F.A.C.S.

9:30 – 9:40 a.m.   State-of-the-Art Lecture
AUA Requirements for Robotic Surgery Credentialing
Presenter:
Chandru P. Sundaram, MD

9:40 – 10:05 a.m.   Panel Discussion
Radical Prostatectomy: Open vs. Robotic vs. Laparoscopic
Moderator:
Ralph V. Clayman, MD
Panelist:
Mani Menon, MD
Panelist:
Joel B. Nelson, MD
Panelist:
Jens Rassweiler, MD

10:05 – 10:25 a.m.   Point-Counterpoint
More or LESS
Moderator:
Paul Van Cangh, MD
Debater:
Mihir Mahesh Desai, MD
Debater:
J. Stuart Wolf Jr., MD

10:25 – 10:45 a.m.   Presidential Address
Presenter:
Datta Wagle, MD

10:45 – 11:05 a.m.   Ramon Guiteras Lecture
Early Diagnosis of Prostate Cancer Through PSA Testing Saves Lives
Presenter:
William J. Catalona MD

11:05 – 11:30 a.m.   Panel Discussion
Difficult Endourologic Problems
Moderator:
James E. Lingeman, MD
Panelist:
John D. Denstedt, MD
Panelist:
Mahesh Ramanlal Desai, MD
Panelist:
Mantu Gupta, MD

11:30 a.m. – Noon   Panel Discussion
The Fantastic Voyage: Advances in Robotic Surgery
Moderator:
Stephen Y. Nakada, MD
Panelist:
Ashok Kumar Hemal, MD
Panelist:
S. Duke Herrell III, MD
Panelist:
Benjamin R. Lee, MD

Back to Top

Thursday
7:30 – 7:40 a.m.   Take Home Messages
Localized Prostate Cancer
Presenter:
E. David Crawford , MD

7:40 – 7:50 a.m.   Take Home Messages
Advanced Prostate Cancer
Presenter:
Maha Hussain

7:50 – 8:00 a.m.   Take Home Messages
Pediatrics Urology
Presenter:
John M. Park, MD

8:00 – 8:10 a.m.   Take Home Messages
Infection
Presenter:
Miguel Srougi, MD

8:10 – 8:20 a.m.   Take Home Messages
Infertility
Presenter:
Moshe Wald, MD

8:20 – 8:30 a.m.   Take Home Messages
Basic Science
Presenter:
Zhou Wang, PhD

8:30 – 8:40 a.m.   Take Home Messages
Stone Disease
Presenter:
Manoj Monga, MD

8:40 – 8:50 a.m.   Take Home Messages
Transplantation/Vascular Surgery
Presenter:
Puneet Sindhwani, MD

8:50 – 9:00 a.m.   Take Home Messages
Penile and Urethral Cancer
Presenter:
Li-Ping Xie

9:00 – 9:10 a.m.   Take Home Messages
Testis Cancer
Presenter:
Stephen D. Beck, MD

9:10 – 9:20 a.m.   Take Home Messages
Trauma/Reconstructive Surgery
Presenter:
Chris D. McClung, MD

9:20 – 9:30 a.m.   Take Home Messages
Sexual Function/Dysfunction
Presenter:
Gerald Benjamin Brock, MD

9:30 – 9:40 a.m.   Take Home Messages
Robotic Surgery
Presenter:
Vipul R. Patel, MD

9:40 – 9:50 a.m.   Take Home Messages
Female Urology/Incontinence
Presenter:
Paulo C.R. Palma, MD

9:50 – 10:00 a.m.   Take Home Messages
Urodynamics
Presenter:
Mayank Mohan Agarwal, MD

10:00 – 10:10 a.m.   Take Home Messages
BPH/LUTS
Presenter:
Jaspreet S Sandhu, MD

10:10 – 10:20 a.m.   Take Home Messages
Laparoscopic Technology
Presenter:
Monish Aron , MD

10:20 – 10:30 a.m.   Take Home Messages
Laparocopic Oncology
Presenter:
Alexandre Mottrie, MD

10:30 – 10:40 a.m.   Take Home Messages
Endourology
Presenter:
Joel M.H. Teichman, MD

10:40 – 10:50 a.m.   Take Home Messages
Outcomes Analysis
Presenter:
Jim C. Hu, MD

10:50 – 11:00 a.m.   Take Home Messages
Kidney Cancer
Presenter:
Samir Taneja, MD

11:00 – 11:10 a.m.   Take Home Messages
Bladder Cancer
Presenter:
Arturo Mendoza-Valdes, MD

11:10 – 11:20 a.m.   Take Home Messages
Urinary Diversion
Presenter:
Anil Mandhani, MD

11:20 – 11:30 a.m.   Take Home Messages
Uro-radiology
Presenter:
Ardeshir R. Rastinehad, D.O.

11:30 – 11:40 a.m.   Take Home Messages
Uro-pathology
Presenter:
Guliz Akdas Barkan

11:40 – 11:50 a.m.   Take Home Messages
Office Management/Practice
Presenter:
James Arthur Sylora, MD

11:50 a.m. – Noon   Take Home Messages
Health Policy
Presenter:
Danil Victor Makarov , MD M.H.S.

Back to Top



Hands-On Courses
This year's Annual Meeting features 16 hands-on courses, providing more hands-on opportunities than ever before. Click here to learn more.
Specialty Tracks
AUA2011 features 15 specialty tracks, allowing you to build your own educational experience!
Click here
to learn more.
Live Surgeries
Two live surgeries will be broadcast during this year's Annual Meeting. Click here to learn more.
Attendees    Exhibitors    Program    Contact Us    Publications    Speakers